Nevada Family Court cases involving biological children, can the parents EVER loose PARENTAL PREFERENCE? If so, How?

Asked 7 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

The biological parents are trying to terminate guardianship and regain custody of biological child. The courts keep going to "Best interest of child", this is not a divorce case, where that is relevant, I need to know under what circumstances if even possible, could the biological parents loose the "Parental Preference" since Nevada has "Parental Preference" laws. Can a natural parent ever loose their parental preference? Are there statues that I could research for this answer. It's complicated and really just need to be pointed in the right direction of Parental preference categories. Also if parents can lose "parental preference" is it forever?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jill K. Whitbeck

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Parents absolutely can lose their "preference" and the best interests of the child standard permeates far more than just divorce cases (guardianship, juvenile, 432b, adoption). Whether or not that loss is forever completely depends on the circumstances. On the other hand, under guardianship law (pure guardianship law, without any overlay into 432b), the guardianship must end when a natural parent is found fit . . . although best interests may still come into play as to exactly how the guardianship ends (such as utilizing a progressive visitation schedule to eventually transition the child back into the parent's home).

    Responses are for general information purposes only, and are based on the extremely limited facts given. A... more
  2. Israel Lynda Kunin

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The two controlling cases in Nevada are Locklin vs. Duka and Litz vs. Bennum. If you are trying to regain custody of your children from a guardianship without an attorney who practices in this area, I fear you are making a mistake.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Best interests of the child and custody

The factors that go into assessing the best interests of the child in a custody case include a history of properly caring for a child and financial stability.

April Marie Townsend

Testimony in Custody Cases

The standard for custody determinations in Pennsylvania is the "best interests of the child." Accordingly, when proceeding with a custody matter, it is important totake testimony from... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,933 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,933 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering