Neurosurgeon performed spinal fusion surgery on person viewed incompetent, without POA authorization, can he be sued?

Asked over 1 year ago - 60085

Would an elective surgery performed on an over-medicated (Narcotic pain meds) individual who was deemed incompetent to stand trial by prosecutors psychiatrist , just prior to this surgery, hold or give evidence to this individuals incompetency for a possible civil lawsuit against the Neurosurgeon for Negligence? Or any other type misconduct by said Neurosurgeon?

Additional information

Operation being dismal failure,patient still in tremendous pain- latest MRI of surgical site showing "ABNOMOLIES" There is a appointment with a different Neurosurgeon to discuss these "ABNOMOLIES" and a multi-modal rehabilitation appt., both in late July. Patient still in tremendous amount of pain and can perform only the minimal of tasks.
Continual debilitating migraine headache, peripheral neuropathy,

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming the patient was injured in some way by this allegedly unauthorized surgery, you may have a case for a battery. The entire presise of medical law is that the doctor must have the patient's consent to perform a procedure.

    If a patient is deemed incompetent, this can be considered a battery. However, this is not necessarily so just based upon being adjudged incompetent for a trial--the standards are completely different.

    If you wish to investigate, gather the medical records and contact a lawyer who handles medical negligence cases.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Sofia Mitkova Zneimer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may be possible to file if there are damages. The plaintiff must show that the neurosurgeon failed to inform the person of risks and/or alternatives to the procedure, which a reasonably well qualified neurosurgeon would have disclosed under the same or similar circumstances. The plaintiff also must show that if the neurosurgeon has disclosed those risks and/or alternatives, a reasonable person in the plaintiff's position would not have submitted to the procedure. The plaintiff must also show that the plaintiff was injured as a result of the procedure and that the failure to disclose the risk and/or alternatives was a proximate cause of the injury.

    This answer provides general information and should not be considered legal advise giving rise to attorney-client... more
  3. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In a medical negligence claim the patient can only recover for the damages proved to be caused by the physician. It is unclear what if any damages were caused.

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not say what happened to the patient as a result of the surgery.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any damages? If so, have a local med mal lawyer investigate

  6. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Post what the injury was

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,571 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,571 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering