Neighbors tree branch scraping my roofline: who pays to trim tree?

Asked over 4 years ago - Portland, OR

trunk of tree is 100% on his property, with overhanging branches that have grown enough to start scraping my roofline. Not causing damage yet, but damage is inevitable if left unmaintained. this is a mature doug fir, and i have a steep pitched roof about 30' off the ground... i.e. i'm not qualified to do it myself, and it will be an expensive job to hire a professional, otherwise i'd just cut the branch myself

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should notify your neighbor that you are going to have the branches cut and see what the response is and maybe they will work out something with you. If not you can cut at the property line if the tree will survive, and when you have the work done make sure the contractor is insured.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,054 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,054 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering