Neighbors ivy growing over top of our fence, Who is responsible for the cutting?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

Tall tree in neighbors back yard growing over the back fence, also has Ivy that is growing over and between our shared back fence. Who is responsible for the cutting and cleaning?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenny Kean Tan

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The tree and vegetation are both within his property as you've stated. It would be his responsibility to trim them so they don't become a nuisance to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,935 answers this week

2,826 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,935 answers this week

2,826 attorneys answering