Skip to main content

Neighbors denied us access to our campsite, their deed says nothing about a right of way, but ours does...Help!

Allison Park, PA |

We were granted a right of way in our deed. When we showed up to get onto our property VIA our granted right of way our neighbors denied it to us. Their deed says nothing about a right of way, but ours does...what can we do and what does this mean?

Attorney Answers 1


It is not unusual for a deed to not mention a right of way. If your deed says you have one, I'll bet you do. Before this becomes a nuclear war, sit down with a real estate lawyer after he or she has received a title search of both properties. Then, when you are armed with facts go and talk with you neighbor. Disarm the hostility now or it will be a constant source of stress.

DISCLAIMER The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise. When answering questions on AVVO, attorneys are prohibited from directly soliciting business. Don't take this as an indication of lack of interest. Follow my answers to other questions on Twitter @LandLawyer James S. Tupitza 212 West Gay Street West Chester, PA 19380 610-696-2600

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics