Neighbors abandoned water line leaked into my water valt. They refuse to pay me for my efforts in discovering the source.

Asked 4 months ago - Bingen, WA

Flag

My water valt appeared to be leaking, after I excavated the source turned out to be a abandoned 6" water line that resumed flowage because of negligent abandonment. The owners refuse to reimburse me for my efforts.
If this is "Trespass on the case" am I due rembursment ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 23, 2013 10:27. You may very well have a claim, but it would depend on whether there are any documents that define the duties of your neighbors. Presumably there was some document, possibly an easement, that granted them the right to tap into your water vault in the first place. You would need to start by finding out if there are any documents, which would normally be recorded in the auditor's office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary