Neighbor taking photos and video footage of us while we are in the middle of our property. Is this harassment, privacy invasion?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chesterfield, VA

Neighbor often trespasses onto our property. She has been arrested and taken to court by us and several of the previous property owners who owned our current property. Boundary disputes with previous owners so judge found her not guilty even though there was clear video footage of her trespassing onto our property. Video footage was from our surveillance cameras we installed only recording our property so we can catch her when she trespasses. Now she is standing on her property taking video/photos of us while we are on our own property.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Call the police and be persistent. File for a restraining order. The pictures from public property or her property may be allowed, but not from your property.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more
  2. Neil Kuchinsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . How awful to have a neighbor from hell. You should have a land surveyor mark the property lines, so there is better evidence to convict her if she trespasses again.
    If a privacy fence is impractical, how about a line of tall, thick bushes or hedges?

    She may be creating a civil "nuisance". You should see an attorney in person who can devise a plan of action.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,879 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,879 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering