Neighbor/Police Harassment

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I am a college student and live in the neighborhood surrounding the campus. Recently, there have been growing tensions between the neighborhood and off campus students (not us specifically). We have one neighbor who throughout the beginning of the semester continuously filed complaints and called the police when it was between 4 and 6 people in our backyard around 1030 pm on a friday or saturday. This has led to the police now knowing our house as a "party house" although we have not had more than 15 people over since the end of August. They now come almost every weekend and will come threaten us with citations of upwards of $1000 because they claim neighbors are calling in complaints. However, one night they came with this same threat, the neighbor whose name they dropped, actually came out and caught them in their lie as he had not called the police. They immediately left. This has continued whenever they see someone on the front porch or hear noise as they are patrolling by our house. What can we do to protect ourselves from these police who are continuing to harass us as we do nothing? Help us!!! We are becoming prisoners of our home not only because of unreasonable neighbors but because of these overly aggressive police.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered November 22, 2008 14:07. I would suggest that you file a grievance with the precinct (probably W.LA) desk sargent. That will initiate an investigation which should result in the cops backing off...unless, of course, the investigation contradicts your claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary