Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Neighbor mows her lawn on a rider mower with baby on her back is this child abuse under WA law and should it be reported

I watch my neighbor mow her lawn on a ride mower with her 1 yr old baby strapped to her back. I watch the baby fall asleep with its head bobbing side to side while it tries to sleep. Is this abuse that i should report.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
When I was in the Peace Corps in West Africa, the local women tied their young children to the women's bodies and went about their work.

I have read studies whose conclusion is that babies who are held close like in Africa are more emotionally bonded with the persons holding them.

So, is what you observing abuse? Offhand, I cannot say for sure. It likely is not the neighbor's intent to be harming the child.

Are you in a position to have a chat with the neighbor? Or have another neighbor have a chat with the neighbor?

Keep in mind the the government sometimes overreacts (and sometimes underreacts). If you feel the child is in danger, you can call the police or Child Protective Services.

Reputation Level 19
If in doubt you can report it to CPS or whatever Child Welfare is called in Wisconsin. All states have laws that keep child abuse reporters' names confidential. If CPS then thought it was a problem, they would go have a chat with your neighbor. So why not let the experts handle it?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now