Neighbor malicious behaviour. Water runoff dispute.

Next door neighbor altered elevation on his property 15yrs ago. Water has run off 15ft on southside of my home and also backwashes his pool on my south side and also runs stormwater off his pool southside and his gutters are aimed at my home southside. I have had enough. Asking him to stop did noy help. The town manager won't help me stop this.

Saint John, IN -

Attorney Answers (1)

Guy Henry Haskell

Guy Henry Haskell

Landlord / Tenant Lawyer - Bloomington, IN
Answered

He is legally responsible to mitigate damage to your property originating on his property. The difficult part will be litigating this 15 years after he altered the elevation. Nevertheless, he is responsible for the proper disposal of his waste water. I don't think it's the town manager's responsibility here.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Featured Legal Guides

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.