Neighbor lets small dogs run free. If my dogs harm his, who would be responsible and how can I avoid this happening at all?

Asked over 1 year ago - South Bend, IN

I have two large dogs that are on a tether when they're outside because my yard it's fully fenced. My neighbor lets his two Chihuahuas freely run around the neighborhood I've seen them multiple times in my back yard, but never when my dogs have been outside. My dogs have never hurt another dog, but they play rough with small dogs because of their size. I'm very careful with my dogs but I can't supervise them 100% of the time and I don't feel like I need to as long as they're well within the boundaries of my property. I can not complete the fence because I am renting the house. I try to be a responsible dog owner, I'm just afraid someone else's lack of responsibility could be placed on me. He refuses to keep them in his own yard.

Additional information

I didn't see my typo. My yard is NOT fully fenced.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Lorraine Elliott

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not practice in Indiana, but typically, you would not be liable if the Chihuahua's came onto your rental property and were attacked by your dogs. I suggest that you send your neighbor a certified letter warning him that it is not safe to have his small dogs running around the neighborhood. I would keep a log of each time that you see the dogs loose and repeatedly report him to animal control.

    This is not to be construed as legal advice. I do not have an attorney client relationship with you.
  2. Keith G Langer


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A written log of each complaint to Animal Control is in order; photographs are even better.

    Be careful not to suggest that your dogs are in any way aggressive; it must be clear that the other dogs' owner is the negligent party.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,187 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,187 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering