Neighbor has equine rescue service next door. We are zoned A-70 . Is this a code violation or do I learn to live with it?

Asked 11 months ago - 92065

Horses coming and going, lots of dust, flies . I paid $500,000 for my house, never thinking a rescue service would be next door. I live on a private road.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dotty Elaine Lemieux

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check with your local planning department on what is allowed. Even if the horse rescue is not a violation, it must be done properly, and should not cause a health issue. So you may also want to check with your environmental health department.

    This response is not to be construed as establishing an attorney-client relationship, and provides general... more
  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In your area, the type of use you describe could in fact be allowed. Sometimes, a special permit might be required. Check with your county and ask. They will tell you if it is allowed and if there were any permits obtained.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I suggest contacting your local planning/development department and asking if this action complies

  4. Ryan Vancil Esq

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact your local planning/development department and they can tell you what local codes allow. If there is a violation then you would report this to the same department as a code violation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary