neighbor harassment dispute, rights under WA state law

neighbor harassment: my neighbor been cauing problems to put to put it mildly. they would park in my spot without asking and we have a no parking in other tentants spots policy. i had to ask them to move 2 days in a row. the second day, the husband got upset and was actually confused why i would have a problem with him in my sopt and how dare i ask him to move.

anyway, he started cussing and then made a threatening gesture to which his wife put her hands up to him to stop. he eventually moved his van. the next 2 days were quiet because we didn't see each other but the third day he started staring at me in a menacing way. i ignored it. the next day, my wife was ouside and he made faces at her and mubled something. he also has flipped me off while driving away.

i complained to my landlord and she said to talk to the police since it's a civil matter. i'd like to know why she can't do anything since he's a tentant causing problems.
Additional information
i'd like to follow up with another question.

if i can get my doctor to write a note saying that living with my neighbor is stressful, can the landlord legally evict them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael David Coffman

Michael David Coffman

Contributor Level 4
Because of Landlord-Tenant laws in the State of Washington, most landlords are reticent to do much about anything involving disputes between tenants. A landlord has to respect the rights of all tenants, and if they do not do so they can suffer significant exposure legally.

Depending on the lease terms involving the units, the Landlord may have some ability to act. However, being largely a harassment matter, this would be something for the police to be involved in. Your landlord is right in stating that if you feel threatened or menaced you should report this to the police.
1 1

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
28 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
19 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Teri A. Walter
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard