Neighbor dispute over barking dog, rights under NC nuisance laws

Asked over 6 years ago - Black Mountain, NC

My dog barks about 20 or 30 seconds in afternoon is this excessive noise or is my neighbor being -------? Serious HELP

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony John Colleluori

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Assuming your account is absolutely accurate, that is more than likely not excessive. That is not to say that a 20 - 30 second explosion on a daily basis couldn't be excessive, but a barking dog should not rise to that level.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,076 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,076 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering