Neighbor Dispute and HOA Dispute-Florida

Asked over 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

I live in a development with a HOA. The president has two friends that continually complaint to the management company and they send out numerous lettersfor violations that never occurred or for rules that don't exitst. One of the presidents friends breaks every rule in the book and nothing is ever done. They park where ever they want to but when others park there they get notices.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kurt Eugene Lee

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you are the object of the complaints, you might want to review your deed restrictions and association documents to determine whether or not you are in compliance.

    You might also want to visit the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation website pertaining to homeowners' associations (http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/lsc/index....). This website has a link to the statutes which pertain to homeowners' associations.

    Finally, you might want to start discretely documenting and photographing violations within your neighborhood which are like those of which you are being accused. This documentation might help you and your attorney establish that the restrictive covenants in your neighborhood are being selectively enforced.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Begin documenting and photographing violations within your neighborhood which are like those of which you are being accused. Hire an attorney. You have rights but you have to act to protect your rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,621 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,621 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering