Neighbor damaged my new barb wire fence with his utility trailer, police wouldn't help, wondering if I have a case .

Asked about 1 year ago - Everett, WA

Flag

I recently put up barb wire on a portion of my fence for security purposes. Yesterday, I woke up and discovered my neighbor's trailer was backed into the barb wire and bent one of the support arms causing a section to sag. I have pictures showing contact between my barb wire and his trailer. Later in the evening, there was a man that indicated he was the owner of the trailer. He says he didn't do it. He indicated that he rents his trailer out and whoever had it last caused the damage to the fence. Later in the conversation he offered to fix the fence but I told him that I wanted compensation to have the repair done by my contractor, at that point he changed the subject. He then indicated that he didn't live at the property he parked his trailer at. He then left while I tried to get info.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 11, 2012 21:05. If the damage is extensive and will cost more than your insurance deductable you should make a claim on your neighbor's insurance and perhaps yours. If the damage is minor you could get the bid or estimate and evidence and go to small claims court.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 14, 2012 12:51. I agree with the other suggestions. In regards to the strength of your case do you also know what vehicle was pulling the trailer when it hit your fence? That may help you identify who is to blame. You could then file a claim against the insurance company or through small claims court, as appropriate.

    Providing this general response does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary