Neighbor cut our tree while we were on vacation. How to deal with this situation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Kissimmee, FL

We need your help.
We just got home from a few days out of town to find that our neighbor has trimmed our tree down the middle. We do not talk to her as she is not friendly with us.
We are not sure the proper route and the tree looks awful.
All we ask is for some advice on how to deal with this situation.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marshall C Deason Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the tree hangs over the neighbor's property, the neighbor has the right to cut off the overhanging branches. The fact that the tree is no longer as pretty as it was before your neighbor trimmed the branches does not give you any right to sue your neighbor. Your neighbor does not, however, have the right to come onto your property to trim the tree. If you can prove that your neighbor came onto your property, you can sue her for trespass. If your are unsure of your rights, you should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Deason -- any portion of the tree hanging over the property line is fair game to be cut by the neighbor. Roots evading the neighbor's property can also be remove.

    Even if the neighbor cut more than allowed, you will have a hard time proving damages. Judges are not eager to put a price tag on leaves and branches.

    If the neighbor cut more than allowed and you think it looks bad enough that a judge might give you damages (that a reasonable person would be outraged), then contact a local real estate attorney to review photographs of the tree.

    The good thing is the tree will grow back. I have personal experience with the same issue.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,460 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,460 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering