Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Neighbor cut down overhanging limbs

My neighbor recently cut down limbs from a tree on my property that were overhanging onto his property. I am aware this is his right up to the property line. However he dumped all the branches onto my property making a large mess. Is this within his rights? Or is he responsible for the clean-up?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

fanta_f1

to my knowledge they are within their right to do this otherwise it is stealing your property, however they should have asked if you wanted the cuttings / trimmed bits back and if you dont then they have to dispose of them, its all down to negotiation really, but if you dont talk to each other or dont get on then they are allowed to return them to your property

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now