| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
negligent enrolled agent damaged credit
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I hired an enrolled agent to help file some back tax
returns. I paid his fee upfront in full ($10k). After many phones calls and emails he finally performed some of the work he was supposed to do, but then became unresponsive and never completed the work. In addition, he assured me that he had things properly handled and the irs would not impose a lien/levy and that nothing negative would be recorded on my credit report. However, he never filed the appropriate paperwork to let the IRS know my tax situation was being handled by him, and the IRS went on to impose liens and levys which caused financial trouble in itself and now has gone into my credit report, causing my credit to be severely damaged. I am wondering what type of action I may take to at the very minimum get my money ba Answers (1)Paul Arnold Nidich
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have the right to file a complaint with the Internal Revenue Service at the web address listed at the bottom of this answer. You also have the right to sue the individual for a refund and damages, if you can prove actual damages. For example, the IRS may have placed a lien or levy, anyway, despite what the enrolled agent told you, and proving this will likely require an attorney. Small claims court is probably not a good choice for this kind of a lawsuit. The amount of money you paid seems very high, but every case turns on the particular facts of the case. Please consult a local tax attorney.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do NOT rely on anything I have written here -- You should contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Tax Return 2008 Previous question: can a car be repoed after being in the owners shop to be repaired within the 1st week of buying. |