Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Negligent care, late visits, unacceptable transportation, bad father.

Okay here's the deal-
My son is 13 months old, and I am no longer with my ex. He left during my pregnancy and was never there a day for anything. My mom helped me through everything- even holding my legs during delivery. When Aiden reached 6 months old- he finally wanted to be apart of his life. Now after the first parenting plan- he can now see Aiden every other weekend, 5th weekend of the month if there is one, and on holidays. We share his birthday and that is about as far as it goes. I have a couple questions for moms who have been in the same boat- or nearly the same boat.

1. If Dad is more than an hour late to pick up his son on his scheduled visitation weekend- does that mean I do not have to release him to him when he does decide to show up? For instance, 4th of July he was supposed to pick Aiden up at 9 prompt. We made plans to go with some friends and Dad did not show up until almost 10:30 - 10:45.

2. I heard that Dad has to prove that he pays for more than half of his upbringing in order to claim him for taxes. Is this true?
This I ask because I claimed Aiden last year and now this year he seems to think that just because he pays 323.00 a month in child support- he can claim him on his taxes this year.

3. My son came home after a weekend with dad and has a black eye, scratch under his eye, severe penis diaper rash to the point his whole penis IS a rash. He was so constipated that we had to take a Q-tip and KY to unplug him since a suppository would not work. ER was not a choice at the time and they would have done the same thing. I called them on this one and was guided step by step how to "unplug him". Aiden screamed bloody murder when he tried to push he was so constipated.

4. He randomly drops off Aiden with his mom because he can't handle him sometimes- his own wife is expecting and is due two days after I am. She has medical issues that prevents her from doing things with him. He's an active toddler and is running through the house! She has a 20 lb weight limit and Aiden weighs more than that. Dad goes to work and how do I know that he is properly cared for while he is gone by his wife if she can barely care for herself?
What can I do or say to address this issue with the courts?

5. He recently bought this rust bucket of a truck- which I am told by my fiance is NOT road legal. And he has tons of experience with the Washington State laws for vehicals. It's an old Toyota truck that the bed is rusting out and he puts my son in the front seat. There is only a bench seat in it. Can I retaliate on this since the truck is not road legal and he is transporting my son in it? Granted- he does not pick him up using this vehicle, but he does use it while I am not around on the weekends that he has Aiden.

6. He has .22 bullets scattered throughout his driveway since he is an avid hunter and my son plays outside. These he can easily pick up and choke on.
I need help.....

This guy is basically a bad example of a father- does not pay attention to my son and I need to know where I stand. I don't know where else to go to or say and I am at wits end.Any advice?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now