Negligence or just an unfortunate experience?
New York
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I had 4 small composite fillings in July, all minor surface fillings. I had no problems, pain, etc. with the teeth prior to the fillings. Three weeks after the fillings, I began to experience a lot of sensitivity and pain.
I got in to see my dentist, told him I was having severe sensitivity, and showed him where I was feeling pain, and explained that I was taking Advil every 4 hours, for 2 days. He proceeded to file the fillings down, told me it could not be a nerve/root problem because there was not any decay. No x-rays taken. By the next morning, the whole side of my face was swollen. I immediately got a 2nd opinion from a new dentist, who did a thorough exam, x-rays. I then found out I needed 2 root canals due to trauma from the fillings, and had a bad infection. Answers (1)Warren Jeffrey Roth
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Medical Malpractice is a deviation from the accepted standard of care resulting in harm. In NY the time to bring forth a claim is within 2 1/2 years or you are forever precluded from bringing a claim. You should seek out a legal opinion from an attorney who deals in dental malpractice. The consultation should be at no cost to you and the attorney will most likely work for a contingent fee if he/she feels that your case has merit.
|