Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Neglegence and liability in a co-tenant living situation

My roommate invited a group of people that I had never met before to our house without my permission. The group had been drinking heavily and brought their own alcohol along. The average age for the group was 19 and my roommate an I are 25 and 26. I didnt know how old any of them were until they had all left the house. At some point during the night a girl and a guy from the group left my residence to have sex at a house down the street. The girl is now claiming she was raped and is pressing criminal charges against the guy. I am assuming I am liable in this situation from a civil standpoint, but how can I legally show that my roommate was responsible for the minors in the apartment without my consent? Is the owner of the apartment we rent also liable?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Get a lawyer and do not post any information online because of self-incrimination rights. What you post online is subject to no protections, no privacy and no privileges. You have rights against criminal self-incrimination and the subject matter you are writing about poses potentially serious problems for you.

Get a lawyer, remain silent, and do not post any further potentially incriminating information. The attorney-client relationship you create will be privileged and you can speak freely without self incrimination problems.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
This is a wildly dangerous fact pattern to post on the internet. You need to seek a lawyer immediately and get advice. The answer is you may be in the zone of being charged with a crime and civil suits may be brought as what's known as a dram shop act, regarding the alcohol and following injury.

Did I mention, YOU NEED A LAWYER MAKE THE CALL!!!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now