Need Wyoming lawyer asap for medical malpractice n Billings MT told by MT need WY lawyer where welive and vice versa which is i

Asked over 1 year ago - Billings, MT

local drs say had solid huge case have all files record tests happened in MT we live n WY so do I need a MT or WY lawyer so confused about this spent a lot sending files to MT lawyers in the past 2 weeks which state do I need an attorney from please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam L Rothenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the events happend in MT, then you need a MT lawyer who can litigat the issues in MT. Unless you are going to file in Federal court and beleive you can get jurisdiction there. The other alternative is someone admitted in both states. However, typically you wnat a malpractice attoreny admitted in the state where the cause of action arose (the events) familiar with the governing law, which is most likely the place the event occurred.

  2. Ilya Novofastovsky

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your attorneys will have some options, including Federal Court, where many experienced practitioners are admitted or can easily be so for a big case.

    Note: With a staff of 30 at our headquarters and affiliated attorneys and experts around the country, we use a... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sure, you can use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool to locate a good lawyer in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,172 answers this week

3,150 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,172 answers this week

3,150 attorneys answering