Need to remove old property on trust and add new property. Company who prepared the trust in CA no longer exists.

My Mom created this trust in CA, and moved to TX. She's moved to a another different property in TX and now I'm trying to update this trust. Tried contacting all numbers on paperwork and inside her trust binder but all numbers no longer in service and unable to reach anyone anywhere in CA. Was able to Google the name on the trust certificate, emailed the person, but all attempts have come back unreachable. What do I do next? I did find also where she filed the last property prior to the present property with the TX County Clerks office back in 2006, but this is all outside my scope of knowledge. I thought I could just contact the Legal Center who did the trust, but they are unreachable by website, email, phone and fax number.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If your mother used a lawyer in California, you can search for the lawyer on the State Bar website: http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member.aspx

if she used a non-lawyer, you are totally out of luck. You can also check who notarized the trust; usually it's someone who worked for the firm at that time. You can find the notary's contact information through the California Secretary of State's office: http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/notary

Since your mother is living in Texas, she needs to contact a Texas lawyer to update the trust. If it was prepared by a "trust mill" (non-lawyer), I can almost guarantee that the Texas lawyer would want to completely replace it. I urge you to spend the few extra dollars it might cost to have a licensed attorney prepare the updated trust; you've already seen the grief that using a non-lawyer can cause (since non-lawyers are not regulated).

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
0 0
Robert Jeffrey Mueller

Robert Jeffrey Mueller

Contributor Level 5
The contents of this answer is for educational purposes only and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

There are a lot of non-legal companies which help people set up trusts...especially in California. It is also common for them to go out of business. There usually aren't any worries if the Grantors are still alive and capacitated.

Typically when you move from one state to another you amend or redo the trust itself to comply with the new state's laws. In this case it seems you also have a problem with 'funding'. Funding is the process of making sure everything is in the trust, or will come to the trust at death. Any competent estate planning attorney in Texas will likely be able to help you. The fees should be based upon the actual work done since some of this is non-legal in nature.

Good Luck!

Robert
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.