Need to locate a registered agent for Fannie Mae in Virginia

Asked about 3 years ago - Newport News, VA

Need registerd agent for Fannie Mae in Virginia for service of legal process

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott James Golightly

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . We use this site to find RA's in Virginia:

    https://cisiweb.scc.virginia.gov/z_container.aspx

    If the link won't work for whatever reason, google "Virginia State Corporation Commission" and find the "clerk's information system." From there, you can access "entity information" to find the RA. You may have to do some looking around, because the SCC groups entities by entity type -- Corporations, LLC's, etc. I imagine Fannie Mae is a "corporation." Good luck!

    Scott J. Golightly
    www.golightlylaw.com

    Disclaimer: I am a VA attorney and only licensed in that state. This answer is general in nature and should not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,978 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,978 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering