Need to learn process for INS (US Citizen married to foreign national with F1 student visa)

Asked 8 months ago - Sacramento, CA

My wife and I just married. I am a U.S. Citizen (by birth) and she was admitted legally (F1 student Visa) into the U.S., but is currently in an illegal status, as she no longer is a student. We have our marriage certificate, so what forms do we need to fill out for the INS, considering that while she was admitted legally, she is currently in an illegal status.

Thanks.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would need to go back in time to before November 25, 2002 for that. INS does not exist since that long.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak with an experienced attorney or if do not want to retain an attorney, information is available at uscis.gov.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created.
  3. Thomas Joseph Baker

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . i130, i485, g325a x2, i864

    Please do yourselves a favor and hire an attorney to assist you. You might be trying to save some money, but if your application is denied your application fees will not be refunded. Furthermore, there are some pitfalls that might land her in removal proceedings if you file...which costs even more money.

    Law Office of Daniel M. Wigon This should not be taken as legal advice. Consult with a local attorney before... more
  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Start by looking up USCIS website for forms and supporting documents.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  5. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you meet with an attorney (many of us use Skype) to get a good education on the forms/documents/process.

    Many times that consultation will be enough for you to get on the right track ... completing the process without an attorney.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,731 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,731 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering