Need to know which one of these answers are correct?the following are not alternatives to guardianship.

Asked over 3 years ago - Florida

Flag

a)Living Will and Power of attorney
b)healthcare Surrogate and Durable Power of Attorney
c)Health Insurance Policy and Bill of Sale
d)Revocable Living Trust and Representative Payee

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered September 30, 2009 11:06. a) not an alternative - living will is insufficient to address guardianship of person issues and power of attorney lacks durability
    b) maybe - the court will consider "lesser restrictive alternatives" including health care surrogate designation but the alternatives must fit within the facts of each case.
    c) not an alternative
    d) maybe - trust may be a lesser restrictive alternative for guardianship of property issues but would not likely suffice as an alternative for guardianship of person.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary