Need to know what I can do if trustee/executor sells a vehicle legally given to me in estate.

Asked 11 months ago - Palo Alto, CA

Flag

I was just told that the vehicle was sold by the trustee/executor without my permission or knowledge. I was to receive this vehicle and other personal items from my relative's estate who signed and dated the list of items I was to receive. All parties including attorney on both sides have this documentation and it is a part of the estate.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 13, 2012 20:21. I agree with Attorney Kaufman's response, but I am not sure that you have provided sufficient information, or at least, I am not sure I understand your summary. Are you sure that the vehicle is/was a part of the estate, and was not titled in the name of the trust? If the Will leaves an item to you, but the item is owned by the Trust, then the provisions in the Will are trumped by the Trust.

    Of course, if the Trust ALSO includes a provision allowing for a list of personal items, AND if that list was attached to the Trust, as well, then the Trustee is probably on the hook for this.

    I would review this with your attorney and make sure that you are dealing with apples and apples.

    James Frederick

    *** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 13, 2012 18:49. We'll assume this was a commercially reasonable sale and ir-reversable? Have trustee explain the circumstances behind it and what s/he intends to do about it, in writing. Also, strongly consider getting your own attorney to advocate on your behalf.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 14, 2012 05:57. Both attorneys offer sound advice. The other possiblity is the estate is insolvent and has to sell all assets to pay debts, administrative expenses, taxes, etc.
    Get your own estates attorney to find out what is really going on here and where you stand.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 14, 2012 06:41. If the trustee made a mistake-the trustee would be liable for the consequences.
    If this had a sentimental value-it is never easy to put a value on your loss.
    If it is only a replacement-trustee would be liable in any cost difference.
    If it was on purpose-you may additional remedies.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary