Need to know what I am responsible for as a renter who's lease has been up for two years and land lord is trying to sue

Asked over 1 year ago - Griffin, GA

In ga and would like some info

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . After your lease is up you most likely are a month to month and depending on what the landlord claims rent, damage , etc. you may be responsible. If you have received a summon and complaint take it to a lawyer with all of your paperwork right away. Landlord tenant cases have very short timelines.
    Good Luck

    If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Please be sure to indicate the best answer Only If and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,587 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,587 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering