Skip to main content

Need to know if this was a felony charge or not.

San Diego, CA |

Pleaded guilty in 2008 to PC69

Attorney Answers 6


  1. It can be either. It's a wobbler. You can pull the case or have a lawyer look at the court file.


  2. If you served a term in state prison it was a felony. If you were granted probation but made to report regularly to the adult probation department it was a felony. If you were given probation but did not have to report to anyone it was a misdemeanor. To be sure follow my colleague's advice. But it is likely you would remember if you went to state prison.


  3. There is enough information for a meaningful answer. As noted by Mr. Cohen PC can be charged as either a felony or a misdemeanor. The simplest way to find out would be to check the court records.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute legal advice. I have answered a question on a public forum which does not establish any attorney-client relationship. For a more detailed legal analysis you should consult with a legal professional in your area.


  4. PC 69 is a wobbler so it's possible that is was a misdemeanor and if not then it may possible to be reduced to a misdemeanor. Contact your previous attorney.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.


  5. PC 69 is what is called a "Wobbler" which means it can be charged as a misdemeanor or a Felony. More information would be needed to find out what the resolution of the charge was. Good luck.


  6. Troublesome you pled guilty to a crime and don't know whether it was a misdemeanor or a felony. Without additional information, it could have been either a misdemeanor or a felony. Pull the file and/or contact your former attorney.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics