Need to find a good lawyer in Miami-Dade for criminal defense. Please advice.

This is my first time misdemeanor. Case hearing is in the middle of April. Any help would be greatly appreciated! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Michael Perez

Robert Michael Perez

Contributor Level 3
Contact my office or my 24 hour number to set up a free initial consultation.
1 2
William Riley Barzee

William Riley Barzee

Contributor Level 3
You should interview two or three lawyers who practice criminal defense. Meet them in their offices and bring any paperwork you have with you. If you have a witness it would be a good idea to ask your witness to come with you to the meetings. This way the attorney will have a good idea about your case and will be able to advise you. If its your first offense and no one objects, the state will usually allow you to enter into a diversion program. Once the program is completed (usually a class or two) the state will dismiss the charges against you. You can give me a call at (305) 374-3998 and I'd be happy to answer any questions you have over the phone. Good luck!
1 2
Adam Todd Dougherty

Adam Todd Dougherty

Contributor Level 4
Call for free consultation: 305-947-1919
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard