Need to file form I-864 to sponsor my wife can i use form I-864 EZ even my income is not enough but all coming from employer.

Asked 3 months ago - Houston, TX

and i am using joint sponsor

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can. I think the instructions to the form are clear on this issue. Read the Who Can Use the Form rubric in the instructions.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sure, you can use the EZ ... but it really isn't all that much more 'easy' than the plain-old 864.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant to the United States

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering