NEED TO FILE FOR UNCONTESTED DIVORCE IN NEW YORK WITHOUT A LAWYER.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I NEED TO KNOW IF I'M CORRECT, DO I GO DOWN TO 111 CENTRE ST NYC, THEY HAVE UNCONTESTED DIVORCE PROGRAM { PART OF THE NYS ACCESS TO JUSTICE PROGRAM ] DO I GET THE FORMS THERE,AND AFTER THEY ARE COMPLETE, DO I TAKE THEM TO CIVIL COURT AND PURCHASE THE INDEX #, AND THEN PURCHASE THE FILE OF NOTE ISSUE ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Help Center will have packets of information relevant to the required procedure and available staff may assist you, as well.

  2. Robert K. Erlanger

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Office for the Self-Represented (or Self Help Center) is on the first floor at 60 Centre Street, Room 111. They have divorce packets (if for some reason they no longer have them, they will direct you to the correct place to get one). Follow all of the step-by-step instructions in the packet.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other counsel.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,585 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,585 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering