Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Need to file a wrongful business practice suit . Defendant is bank in RI I live in Boston. what court?

I want to file a wrongful business practice suit against a bank in Rhode Island. I live in Boston. What forms do I need to complete and what court shall I file this in?
This bank forced me to refinance my loan with another bank and gave them false information about by ability to pay it back in order to get the loan off their books. Now i in danger of loosing the biusiness and the house used as security

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 12
More information is needed before anyone can advise you in which court to file, or whether to file at all. I suggest you contact a consumer rights attorney to discuss your case in more detail. Many will provide you with a free initial consultation. This is not my area of practice, but I am happy to hear you out and provide you with a referral if I think your case has merit.

Thanks,
Matt

Reputation Level 10
Hello:

In order to determine where you should file, you'll need to provide where the "wrongul act" took place. Is the bank RI based? Does the bank also have branches in MA? Did you need with bank representatives in RI, MA, over the phone or over the internet? Also, you will want to meet with an attorney who is licensed in both RI and MA to determine whether you want to bring your claim under the RI Unfair Deceptive Trade Practices Act or the MA Consumer protection Act. Also, if you have a viable claim, in certain cases you may have standing in federal court for your claim.

I would consult an attorney as soon as possible so that you will fully discuss your situation and options. Also, it is likely that a statute of limitations also applies to your claim.

Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now