Need to file a protective motion to quash or vacate a subpoena

Asked over 1 year ago - Renton, WA

Lawsuit for: Allegedly downloading content without permission

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to show why you need the protective order. You need to get a lawyer if this is important to your case.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more
  2. Michael P Matesky II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am currently representing multiple individuals in the same situation. I'd be happy to have a free initial conversation to discuss your options.

    Good luck!

    I am an attorney, but I am not YOUR attorney. By providing free, generalized information, I am not entering into... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now