Need to file a Petition for removal of current executor.

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

Executor named in will renounced in favor of current executor. Current executor is not able to serve - original executor now wants to serve. Can someone tell me where I can find an example of a Petition. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered April 19, 2012 13:43. You may be able to find something on the Philadelphia Register of Wills website, but I believe that this may require more legal assistance. It is not a common situation.

    Good luck.

    John

    ~ ~ ~

    John B. Whalen, Jr., J.D., LL.M.

    John B. Whalen, Jr., Esq. provides free initial home consultations seven (7) days per week, including all evenings, weekends, and holidays, from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

    Mr. Whalen's telephone number is 610-407-0220,
    his email address is jbwj@comcast.net,
    his website is www.whalenwillslaw.com, and
    his blog is www.whalenestateplanninglawyer.com.

    Mr. Whalen is an AV Peer Review Attorney and Counselor at Law, is listed in The Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers, and is Avvo Rated 10.0 Superb.

    Mr. Whalen has spoken for the Pennsylvania Bar Institute and the Delaware County Estate Planning Council, and has had his legal articles published by the Pennsylvania Bar Institute, the Pennsylvania Law Weekly, and the Martindale.Com website, and he has had his law blogs published on the Lawyers.Com website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary