Need some clarification on some immigration definitions.

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

What is the difference between deportation and Exclusion/Deportation?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    25

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Deportation/removal is for persons already in the U.S. Exclusion is for persons not yet admitted to the U.S. (e.g., apprehended at the airport or at a border post)

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Removal or deportation means that you are in the United States. Exclusion means that you are being kept from entering the United States.

  3. Francisco Javier Alvillar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, although I will say that they law now makes no distinction between "deportation" and "exclusion", both are now referred to as "removal" if they occurred after 1997.

  4. Simone Rosemarie Coley

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Simone Coley, Bachand & Bachand; 855-422-2426. 189 State Street, Suite 100, Bridgeport, CT 06604.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,032 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,032 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering