Need Social Security Disabilty advocate in Minnesota

Asked 7 months ago - Saint Paul, MN

Flag

I have depression, diabetes, asperger's syndrome and sleep apneia. Despite my qualifications (as shown here on my profile), I have been told by job hunting specialists that I a m "unemployable," because I get headaches when I work for more than four hours continuously. I started off with a representing firm in Utah, who did little to represent me. A lawyer in St. Paul said he would represent me, but, then, changed his mind and decided not to. I need someone's help. I can do much of the "grunt" work myself since, as shown on this site, I am no stranger to legal work. Please help me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 24, 2012 19:23. It sounds like you started with a firm in Utah that advertises a lot and does not follow through. I have taken care of many of their cases over the years from their disgruntled clients. You deserve quality representation. Any of us here at AVVO can help you. You also do not need to do the grunt work. Any firm worth their while will do all the work. We are a family firm and I and my Daughter dedicate ourself to social security. We travel all over the United States to handle cases. Please email me at jack@thinkadamslaw.com and I will evaluate your case. You deserve quality representation.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 25, 2012 18:48. If you and Attorney Jack do not work out, you can also contact the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives (NOSSCR) at (800)431-2804 or check out the website at www.NOSSCR.org

    NOSSCR can help you find an attorney in your area who practices Social Security law. Good luck!

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 25, 2012 21:15. I agree with the idea that you should look for lawyers at NOSSCR and here at AVVO. However, you will have a difficult case unless you have strong support from your treating physician who hopefully specializes in the conditions you are complaining about. It may be lawyers won't represent you because you have not been getting medical treatment for these conditions.

    This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary