Need representation attorney for non paid storage charges for a car which was in Phila but was removed without storage payments.

Asked about 2 years ago - Woodbury, NJ

Custmer lives in Wisconsin. Charges of $44,000 owed but my shop is now closed due to retirement. Can anyone help?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth Allyn Sprang

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Assuming there is no legal question as to whether the customer owes the money, you may have to sue him in Wisconsin. If on the other hand he had enough nexus to PA, you could sue him at home in Philadelphia. What kind of business did you have? How is it that he came to owe so much?

  2. Harry N. Konst

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Sue in Wisc. Need an attorney to accomplish your objectives. Who would write you a $44,000 check based on your letter, no matter how well crafted?

    I am not your attorney. Contact an attorney for advice immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,681 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,681 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering