Need Referral for Independent Lab for DUI Blood Retesting in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

Have a BAC reading of 0.1% by the Santa Clara County Crime lab, need to find an independent lab to have the bloom sample reanalyzed.

Any recommendation for good independent lab in the San Francisco Bay Area?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aaron Reuben Bortel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact Drug Detection Laboratories in Sacramento. They re-test hundreds of Bay Area blood draws each year and testify in all Bay Area courts and at DMV. Their office number is 916 366-3113. The lab's cost for alcohol content and preservative level is about $135.00. Ed Smith usually does the re-test at the lab, and both he and Jeff Zehnder testify.

  2. Tomas Michael Flores

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep in mind that even if the blood retests at .07% BAC or lower, the prosecutor does not necessarily have to dismiss the VC 23152(b) charge, AND there is still the VC 23152(a) charge outstanding. The driving pattern, and the probable cause for the stop will affect the disposition of this case.

    With a case that has relatively low BAC, and with the consequences that are pretty severe, it is a good idea to have a DUI defense attorney help you with this case.

Related Topics

Blood test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,275 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,275 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering