Need pro bono appeals attorney in Texas.

A friend of mine was incarcerated in 2007 for a crime that wasn't even committed. He was accused of molesting his daughter and sodomizing his step son. The evidence, however, supports his innocence. Including where the girl got on the stand and testified that she didn't remember anything happening but her mommy told her it did.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Most lawyers do some pro bono work, at least at some time in their careers. It would be rare for someone to do ONLY pro bono work - the lawyer has to make a living, too. Try legal aid - they probably won't take your case for a criminal appeal, but might be able to steer you someplace.
0 0
Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
You should contact the nearest law school to determine if they have an innocence project or if they will take the case. Many school have students who volunteer their time helping indigent inmates. You might also contact the criminal bar association to see if they can help. Finally, if you do not obtain help in those ways, you should contact Barry Scheck (google him) & see if his Innocence Project might be willing to take on the case. Your friend should write out a summary of the trial and you or he should also write up what evidence you believe be obtained to demonstrate innocence. Be aware that a convicted person is only able to file one application for writ of habeas corpus (either with a lawyer's assistance or himself - pro se) except under limited circumstances (like newly discovered evidence - which would include a recantation.) Also be aware that the burden of proof is on your friend to show what evidence is available by affidavits to start with, then perhaps with a live hearing. The work you are asking someone to do for free is very involved and time consuming.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard