Need personal injury/civil rights lawyer for brooklyn federal court case

Asked 8 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

I'm in need of attorney to provide legal assistance with a civil rights/brutality matter in Brooklyn federal court. Please contact me through the email here.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Eric Sanders

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We need more facts.

    Answers to questions posted on the AVVO website as well as content contained on The Sanders Firm, P.C., website is... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many of us - myself included - handle these cases. I hope you did not file a complaint pro se. I've seen some pro se litigants totally mess up their cases acting without a lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was... more
  3. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Look in the find a lawyer section of this website.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.
  4. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can also try your local bar association and the American Association for Justice in your search for an attorney.

  5. Robert H. Hanaford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds as though the case may already be pending in Federal Court. Find an attorney in New York who concentrates in police liability. Mr. Sanders, who posted above, seems to be among the best. Good luck.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee.

  7. Sean Cleary

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to Avvo's "Find a Lawyer" section and hire an attorney suited for your needs. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,346 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,346 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering