need legal advice please????urgent might affect my credit.

i went and traded my leased toyota camry with a honda accord at a honda dealership.I can't get toyota off my back.they are soliciting me claiming that they haven't received a payment from honda.they are hitting me with late charges.i tried to explain to them that its been a month since my old car is traded.Honda said not to worry about it.who should i blame all of this for?toyotas is gonna post late charges on my credit and therefore hurt my credit score.i need to take action..cna someone plz help me out ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
When you traded in (sold) your Toyota to the Honda dealership, you should have signed your pink slip (car title registration) over to Honda, and Honda should have processed the transfer of title and released you from liability so you're not the legal owner any more, and it sounds like they didn't.

You need to get this notification in to the DMV so you're not on the hook for any tickets, accidents from the Toyota, and you need Honda to deal with Toyota and finish the legalties of the sale.
1 0
Richard F Hamlin

Richard F Hamlin

Contributor Level 5
Also, the Honda dealer probably breached its contract with you when it failed to pay off the lease ... but you remain liable to Toyota until the lease is paid. Suggestions:
1) Ask the Honda dealer to provide proof of payment of the balance on the lease, and then send that to Toyota.
2) Automobile dealers are required to post a surety bond. Take a look at the DMV web site and see if you can find your Honda dealer and, if necessary, file a claim against its bond.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard