| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Need Info on Partition of Sale in PA
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
I recently split with my partner of 12 years and we have tried to sell our house with no luck.
A friend of mine offered to purchase the house through just us with no realtors so that allowed me to drop the price of the house. My friend and I decided that 650,000 was a reasonable offer and that my ex and I would walk away roughly with around 75k each. He refuses to sell at any price that will get him less than 100,000 in profit. Sadly he just is not very realistic in seeing that in this market there is no way to sell the house and get that much in this market. How long does this take the process take if I already have a buyer? Would my friend be able to purchase in 3 months? What is the cost? Is it an easy process and could my ex stop it or slow the process? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Daniel Andrew Pallen
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question depends on the nature of the deed itself. Is the property held in Joint Tenancy? Tenants in Common? or Tenants by the Entirety. This threshold question determines your rights with regard to selling a portion or the whole of the property. If you would like to discuss this situation further, please contact our offices just outside of Philadelphia, in Media, PA.
www.benarilaw.com (610) 566-1006
Back to Search Results
Next question: Will juvenile charges show up for college Previous question: Using my children to falsify documents |