Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Need help with POA question

I hold POA for my mother. My sister is refusing to give me access to bank accounts here and in Canada for her. How do I get my sister to relinquish control?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
I think this question is partially one of Canadian law (and maybe probate law?) and needs to be submitted to a Canadian forum for that part of the question. An attorney will need some more facts for this with respect to the Colorado portion of the question. Has your mother passed away? If she is still alive, you can probably go into the banking institution(s) with the general power of attorney and get the job(s) done there. If they can't do anything for you, they certainly have the obligation to tell you what they will need from you in order to get the job done. If she has recently passed away, you really need to wait for the estate to be distributed and should not access the accounts. I recommend that you consult a probate attorney if that is the case.
Culver
2 people marked this answer as good
Grant David Van Der Jagt
Grant David Van Der Jagt, licensed in Colorado

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now