Need help with i864 Social security benefits not added up in 'adjusted gross income' Please advise

Asked 5 months ago - Pasadena, TX

I am helping a friend (US Citizen) with his wife's visa. She was interviewed at the US embassy in Manila Philippines for the visa. Since his income was insufficient to meet the requirements, embassy asked for a joint sponsor. His uncle is willing to be the joint sponsor, however he is retired and has very little income from a part time job. His main income is from social security benefits (line 20a on returns) but that is not added up in his adjusted gross income (Line 37) It does show on his returns though. My question is on the i864 Part 5 and 6, 13a /b /c what number shall we enter? If we just use the AGI it wont be enough, should we add that and the social security income and put that amount? But that wont match the returns AGI.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The entire gross income including the social security benefits and employment income. Social Security benefit is ironically considered unearned income. This is why it does not show up on the line. It is counted in for purposes of the USCIS form I864

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Tiffany Dawn Mir

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes add the social security income in 13a/b/c.

  3. Christopher Ming Peng

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As mentioned before your Social Security income is not considered "earned" but ALL sources of income should be aggregated for the purpose of establishing the totals for 13a/b/c.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,709 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,709 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering