need help with a school

My son, 12 yrs old, was injured 2 times in 2 months at school. Neither time did the school follow their own "written" procedures to contact anyone, or help him. The first time he sat there for 2 hours while they left messages on my cell phone not calling my office or the alternate's on file. He had a bleeding split toe nail and a broken toe. This time they sent him home with a neck injury (badly strained) with another adult that I barely know and have not authorized. They did not attempt even once to contact me this time! I came home and found him in extreme pain. All of their procedures state clearly that any child with a head or neck injury was to be sent directly to an emergency facility.
Another thing is that he was activly participating in the afterschool wresteling practice when the neck injury occurred - I never gave my consent for him to be on the team!
Please help, the principals response to this one was "sometimes things fall through the cracks".2 times, 2 different people responsible for contacting me??
Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
Sometimes things do fall through the cracks, and sometimes the cracks are not cracks but craters that everyone pretends are not there.

The answer you received was at best insufficient and at worst a complete brush off. You have a few things you can do. First is to go to an elected school board member. I would not only push the issue of them not following procedure, but to send the child home with an adult who is not authorized in this day and age is pathetic.

Now as to your son wrestling, did he sign the permission slip for you? If you are sure that there is not permission slip and if the neck problem is significant enough you could have a law suit but it is doubtful.Nevertheless, you might benefit from having a lawyer write to the principal (cc to the Superintendent of Schools and if appropriate the state education dept.) outlining your experiences and your frustration as well as your disappointment in the district. That should spark a real investigation an apology and a few other things. Be sure that is what you want however, because you will be noticed from here on in. On the other hand since it is the squeaky wheel who gets the grease, then there are worse things for which to be known.

Good luck
1 0
Valerie Ann Farris

Valerie Ann Farris

Contributor Level 5
You should call Priya Sinha Cloutier at Cloutier & Engle in Edmonds. She has extensive experience in education law and related fields. 425.275.9455.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard