need help with a disput issue.

my dispute issue is this. i did a job for a person back in august that involved having to use my pickup truck to haul equipment. on the way to get the equipment one of my tires blew out which was not expected. the person i was doing the job for was the passenger i was able to get the truck to the side of the roadwithout incident. we ended up getting a tire from a tireplace that did roadside assistance. this person paid the bill with thier mother's credit card. the person also said that the money from the job will pay for the tire and i had nothing to worry about and the tire was mine. i never once asked for money from the job. the tire has been on my truck for over 2 months and now they want this tire back.. what should i do? keep the tire?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Latigo

It boils down to the person’s intentions at the time. In other words, did this person intend to make a gift of the tire?

Although his statement that “the money from the job will pay for the tire” is somewhat equivocal, his remark that “you had nothing to worry about and the tire was yours” seems clearly to express his intention to make a gift of the tire.

In my opinion a gift was consummated, ownership of the tire passed to you and the gift is irrevocable.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard