Need help regarding H1B Visa 221(g) White Form with Additional Administrative Processing in Hyderabad Consulate , India

Asked over 2 years ago - Piscataway, NJ

I filed H1b through a new employer and he filed h1b for me and he is implementing a project for the client in his office and he applied H1b for me on the same basis . Now , my H1b got approved and i went for visa interview on Oct 5th and Visa officer took all my documents and checked all of them and he had some questions to me regarding project and previous 221g . I replied to all questions and in the end he gave me a 221g White Form with Additional Administrative Processing required and he told me that i will be getting a mail after a week and please submit my passport after that .
1) Please advise me how long will it take for this additional administrative processing ?
2) Can i believe the visa officer word that he will send an email with in a week ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Section 221g constitutes a Visa denial, pending further processing. This further processing can take up to 3 - 4 months. You should hire a lawyer to represent you.

  2. Answered . You should speak with an immigration attorney.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

H-1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Sweta Khandelwal

H-1B Cap 2016

This video shall explain everything that one needs to know about H-1B visas and the H-1B Cap. H-1B Visas are visas that are available for positions that are referred to "Specialty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering