Need help for traffic issue and citizenship oath ceremony ....

Asked over 1 year ago - Tarzana, CA

i just got minor traffic citation 2 weeks ago and i do have citizenship oath ceremony in few days , the problem is my thicket is not ready yet to pay ( i mean they did not issue the thicket from the court ) so what should i do ?
is that gone make problem in oath ceremony ? ( its just minor traffic thicket ( infraction ) )
any suggestion ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will not have a problem with your Oath over a traffic ticket.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it is a minor traffic violation it should not prevent you from naturalizing. If asked, make sure to disclose it.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,121 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,121 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering